Neighbor News
[…] For example, this is why it is extremely difficult, or downright impossible for business establishments to ask us to “prove” that we are vaccinated. Schools should not be able to do it either, but they will if you let them.
ILLINOIS HEALTH CARE RIGHT OF CONSCIENCE ACT - Pursuant to 745 ILCS 70/1, Sections 2,5 and 7, the Health Care Right of Conscience Act, states:
“Sec. 2. Findings and policy. The General Assembly finds and declares that people and organizations hold different beliefs about whether certain health care services are morally acceptable. It is the public policy of the State of Illinois to respect and protect the right of conscience of all persons who refuse to obtain, receive or accept, or who are engaged in, the delivery of, arrangement for, or payment of health care services and medical care whether acting individually, corporately, or in association with other persons; and to prohibit all forms of discrimination, disqualification, coercion, disability or imposition of liability upon such persons or entities by reason of their refusing to act contrary to their conscience or conscientious convictions in refusing to obtain, receive, accept, deliver, pay for, or arrange for the payment of health care services and medical care.”
“Sec. 5. Discrimination.