Politics & Government
[…] The district's political action committee must repay about $2,455 in public money, but will not be criminally charged, prosecutors said.
According to documents obtained by Patch through a FOIA request, a complaint accused the fire protection district of using taxpayer funds to advocate for the debt reduction bond referendum on November's ballot, a violation of Section 9-25.1 of the Illinois Election Code. Section 9-25.1 provides that "'No public funds shall be used to urge any elector to vote for or against any candidate or proposition, or be appropriated for political or campaign purposes to any candidate or political organization,'" according to the State's Attorney's Office.