This post was contributed by a community member. The views expressed here are the author's own.
[…] There is a common misunderstanding that the local school board answers solely to the local constituents. In fact, NH RSA 21-N:1 (II)(a) provides that: “[t]he [state] department [of education] shall have the dual role of providing regulatory direction and instructional assistance to public elementary and secondary schools.” This regulatory direction manifests itself in NH RSA 21-N:9 (II) which provides that: “[t]he board of education shall adopt rules . . . relative to . . . (b) The duties of school boards.”

Lest there be any question as to who the local board answers to, NH RSA 186:5 provides that: “[t]he state board shall have the same powers of management, supervision, and direction over all public schools in this state as the directors of a business corporation have over its business, except as otherwise limited by law. . . . It shall be the duty of school boards and employees of school districts to comply with the rules and regulations of the state board.”

Local School Board members are bound to follow and uphold the law as part of the oath of office taken by a school board member.