This post is sponsored and contributed by Daniel R. Bernard, Esq., Twomey Latham, a Patch Brand Partner.
[…] The term “domicile” is defined in New York as, the place an individual intends to be their permanent home. Your domicile is the place you intend to return to when you are away. A person can only have one domicile, the theory being you can have many houses, but only one home. So, although you may have a house in New York and a condo in Florida, i.e. you have two residences, you can only be domiciled in either New York or Florida, not both. Why is domicile so important? New York Tax Law §601 imposes New York State personal income tax on “resident individuals.” Pursuant to New York Tax Law §605(b)(1), a resident individual is defined as person domiciled within the state or a person “who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and spends in the aggregate more than one hundred eighty-three days of the taxable year in [New York]….”. Further, New York residents are taxed on all of their income both inside and outside of New York.